The court first explained that prior to the Legislature’s 2009 amendment (S.B. 1650) to the Texas Arbitration Act (“TAA”), parties seeking to appeal an order refusing to compel arbitration would file two separate appellate proceedings: (a) Under the TAA, a party could bring an interlocutory appeal of an order denying arbitration; and (b) Under the FAA, a party could only challenge an order denying arbitration by mandamus. Section 51.016 now provides that a party may appeal a judgment or interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” The court then concluded that the court of appeals correctly determined it was without jurisdiction to hear an interlocutory appeal pursuant to Section 51.016. (2) Whether the court of appeals should have considered CMH’s interlocutory appeal as a petition for writ of mandamus.