• RSS Feeds
[…] “What are the fundamental values of mediation? How do we safeguard these values? What have we done to educate the public/what more could we do? How do we educate legislators and staff members? What are our resources? Are we using them efficiently?”

As posted on Disputing (read the post here), Texas mediators operate under the Alternate Dispute Resolution Procedures (Chapter 154) of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code which provides in Section 154.053(c) that “[u]nless the parties agree otherwise, all matters, including the conduct and demeanor of the parties and their counsel during the settlement process, are confidential and may never be disclosed to anyone, including the appointing court.” Reporting bad faith mediation is in direct conflict with the Code under which mediators operate in Texas.

Ms.